Is Simply Delish Queso Dip 170g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sour cream
  • pasteurised milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • cream cheese

sour cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream Cheese (32%) (Milk, Cream (Milk), Salt, Stabiliser (410, 412), Starter Culture), Canola Oil , Cheddar Cheese (16%) (Pasteurised Milk, Starter Cultures, Salt, Enzyme, Beta-Carotene, Tapioca Starch, Preservative (200)), Mayonnaise (Canola Oil, Egg, Mustard, Salt, White Vinegar, Lemon), Sour Cream (5%) (Cream (Milk), Culture), Green Capsicum, White Vinegar , Lemon Juice, Jalapeno, Lime Juice, Water, Salt, Coriander, Onion, Black Pepper, Chilli powder (0.05%), Chipotle, Preservative (202)

Check Simply Delish Queso Dip 170g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking