Is Simply Done Multi-Purpose Lighter Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • never expose to heat above 120 degrees f

never expose to heat above 120 degrees f

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Extremely Flammable Contents Under Pressure, Read Instructions On Back Of Card Before Using, Keep Lighters Away From Children, Keep Out Of Reach Of Children, No Lighter Is Child-proof, The Child Resistant Feature Of This Lighter Is Not A Substitute For Proper Supervision, It May Be Possible For Small Children To Operate This Product If Left Unattended, Which Could Lead To Serious Property Damage, Injury, Or Death, Danger: Extremely Flammable, Contains Flammable Gas Under Pressure, Caution: Ignite Utility Lighter Away From Face And Clothing, Do Not Use To Light Cigarettes, Cigars, Or Pipes, Be Sure Flame Is Out After Use, Never Expose To Heat Above 120 Degrees F (49 Degrees C), Or To Prolonged Sunlight, Never Puncture Or Put In Fire, Do Not Keep Lit For More Than 30 Seconds, Follow All Instructions And Warnings Provided By Manufacturer Of Appliance When Using This Product, Failure To Follow Instructions May Result In Burn Injury, Do Not Inhale The Contents

Check Simply Done Multi-Purpose Lighter against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Simply Done Multi-Purpose Lighter is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Unknown · Unknown

Flavor
Unknown
Texture
Unknown
Commonly used for
Unknown