Is Simply Fresh Napa With Honey Dijon Dressing Salads, Napa Honey Dijon Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- feta cheese
- natural flavor
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SPRING MIX (GREEN LEAF, GREEN OAK, GREEN TANGO, GREEN ROMAINE, MIZUNA, GREEN CHARD, BABY SPINACH, LOLLA LOSA, RED LEAF, RED OAK, RED ROMAINE, RED TANGO, TATSOI, ARUGULA, RED CHARD, RED MUSTARD, FRISEE, RADICCHIO. INGREDIENTS MAY VARY BY SEASON), HONEY DIJON DRESSING (WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, DIJON MUSTARD [WATER, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT OR SEA SALT, WHITE WINE, FRUIT PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID, CANE SUGAR, SPICES, TURMERIC], DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, HONEY, EGG YOLKS [EGG YOLKS, SALT], SEASONED RICE VINEGAR [RICE VINEGAR, SUGAR OR INVERT SUGAR, SALT], LESS THAN 2% OF: NATURAL FLAVOR, SEA SALT, XANTHAN GUM, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, TURMERIC), FETA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES, CELLULOSE POWDER [TO PREVENT CAKING), NATAMYCIN [MOLD INHIBITOR]), TOMATOES, DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), GOLDEN RAISINS (RAISINS, SUNFLOWER OIL, SULFUR DIOXIDE [FOR COLOR RETENTION]),
Check Simply Fresh Napa With Honey Dijon Dressing Salads, Napa Honey Dijon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simply Fresh Napa With Honey Dijon Dressing Salads, Napa Honey Dijon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters with Toasted Coconut Gluten Free Oats & Honey -- 11 oz
Hellmanns Mayonnaise Dressing with Olive Oil Squeeze Bottle - 20 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


