Is Simply Fresh Organic Santa Fe Style Chicken Salad Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized organic milk
  • milk
  • cultured organic lowfat milk
  • organic buttermilk
  • cheese cultures
  • organic monterey jack cheese

pasteurized organic milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calories, Total Fat, Cholesterol, Sodium, Total Carbohydrate, Protein, Iron, Calcium, Potassium, Organic Romaine Lettuce Organic Grilled Chicken While Meat (organic Chicken White Meat, Water, Organic Corn Starch, Salt, Organic Sundried Tomato Chipotle Dressing (water, Organic Expeller Pressed Soybean Oil, Organic Tomato, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Buttermilk [cultured Organic Lowfat Milk, Salt], Organic Red Wine Vinegar, Organic Sun Dried Tomatoes, Organic Egg Yolk, Organic Garlic, Salt, Organic Onion, Organic Cilantro, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Organic Chipotle Chili Peppers, Organic Jalapeno Pepper, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Organic Spices [contains Mustard], Xanthan Gum), Organic Roasted Corn & Organic Red Bell Pepper, Organic Monterey Jack Cheese (pasteurized Organic Milk, Cheese Cultures, Sea Salt, Vegetable Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose [to Prevent Caking]), Organic Tortilla Strips (organic % Stone Ground Yellow And Blue Corn % Masa Flour, Organic Sunflower Oil, Sea Salt). Contains: Milk, Egg.

Check Simply Fresh Organic Santa Fe Style Chicken Salad against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickySmoky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SaladLunchMeal PrepSandwich