Is Simply Ghee Grass-Fed Ghee Original -- 9 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweet cream butter

sweet cream butter

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic, Grass-fed, Unsalted, Sweet Cream Butter

Check Simply Ghee Grass-Fed Ghee Original -- 9 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Simply Ghee Grass-Fed Ghee Original -- 9 oz is available at 2 retailers

VitacostAmazon

About this product

Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
Buttery
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep