Is Simply Good Potatoes Roasted Garlic With Butter & Spices - 16 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- cream
- butter
- natural butter flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fresh Idaho Potatoes, Butter, Cream, Salt Contains 2% Or Less Of: Spices, Including Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Horseradish Power, Natural Butter Flavor, Parsley, Contains: Milk
Check Simply Good Potatoes Roasted Garlic With Butter & Spices - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simply Good Potatoes Roasted Garlic With Butter & Spices - 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Simply Potatoes Gluten-Free Original Shredded Hash Browns, 20 oz Bag (Refrigerated)
Where to buy
Simply Good Potatoes Roasted Garlic With Butter & Spices - 16 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


