Is Simply Grapefruit 100% Pure Squeezed Juice - 52 fl oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

Citrus-forward, tangy flavor with bright acidity and occasional bitter notes; medium-bodied, pulpy texture that some users describe as smooth while others note visible pulp. Common uses include morning beverages, cocktail mixers, smoothies, and culinary applications. Reviewers cite consistent flavor and large bottle convenience, with occasional comments about pulp or packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

100% Grapefruit Juice

Check Simply Grapefruit 100% Pure Squeezed Juice - 52 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Simply Grapefruit 100% Pure Squeezed Juice - 52 fl oz is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
AcidicTartFruityBitter
Texture
JuicySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepSmoothie