Is Simply Gum Natural Spearmint Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Clear spearmint flavor with a natural, cool bite; texture starts firm then softens into a tender chew. Commonly used to freshen breath after meals or during work commutes. Reviewers note a subtle, authentic taste and shorter-lasting intensity compared with conventional gums, while some report crumbling or fragile pieces occasionally too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic raw cane sugar, Natural chicle base ( Chicle, Candelilla wax, Citric acid), Natural flavor, Organic vegetable glycerin, Organic rice flour.

Check Simply Gum Natural Spearmint against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Simply Gum Natural Spearmint is available at 2 retailers

WalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go