Is Simply Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 15.5 Ounces Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
15.5-ounce jar with smooth, creamy texture and balanced, subtly rich flavor. Commonly used as a spread on toast and sandwiches, stirred into smoothies, incorporated into baking, or added to sauces and dips; reviewers note consistent creaminess, easy spreadability, dependable flavor, and generally favorable value, packaging, and storage for everyday use.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- diglycerides
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
15.5-ounce jar with smooth, creamy texture and balanced, subtly rich flavor. Commonly used as a spread on toast and sandwiches, stirred into smoothies, incorporated into baking, or added to sauces and dips; reviewers note consistent creaminess, easy spreadability, dependable flavor, and generally favorable value, packaging, and storage for everyday use.
Ingredients
Made From Roasted Peanuts, Contains 2 Percent Or Less Of: Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Soybean), Fully Hydrogenated Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed And Soybean), Mono- And Diglycerides, Molasses, Sugar, Salt
Check Simply Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 15.5 Ounces against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simply Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 15.5 Ounces in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Simply Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 15.5 Ounces is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Nut Butter · Spreadable


