Is Simply Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 15.5 Ounces Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

15.5-ounce jar with smooth, creamy texture and balanced, subtly rich flavor. Commonly used as a spread on toast and sandwiches, stirred into smoothies, incorporated into baking, or added to sauces and dips; reviewers note consistent creaminess, easy spreadability, dependable flavor, and generally favorable value, packaging, and storage for everyday use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Made From Roasted Peanuts, Contains 2 Percent Or Less Of: Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Soybean), Fully Hydrogenated Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed And Soybean), Mono- And Diglycerides, Molasses, Sugar, Salt

Check Simply Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 15.5 Ounces against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Simply Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 15.5 Ounces is available at 20 retailers

AmazonFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Nut Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingBreakfastOn The Go