Is Simply Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 27.3-Ounce Peanut Free?

No. This product is not peanut free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains peanut.

Why it's not peanut free

  • made from roasted peanuts

made from roasted peanuts

Dietitian note

Peanuts are listed on the label.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy peanut spread with a mild roasted flavor and uniform texture that spreads easily on bread, crackers, and toast. Common uses include sandwiches, baking, sauces, and smoothies. Customer reviews frequently note consistent creaminess, good spreadability, and reliable taste, with occasional mentions of sweetness and settling in some jars occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Made From Roasted Peanuts, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Fully Hydrogenated Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed And Soybean), Mono And Diglycerides, Molasses, Sugar, Salt

Check Simply Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 27.3-Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Simply Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 27.3-Ounce is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttySaltySweet
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingBreakfastDipping