Is Simply Natural Creamery Ice Cream_half Gallon, Variety Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • grade a nonfat dry milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • grade a whey solids

grade a nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, cream, sugar, Grade "A" whey solids, Grade "A" nonfat dry milk, edible salts (sodium carbonate, sodium citrate and dipotassium phosphate), dextrose, guar gum, locust bean gum and carrageenan. Pure vanilla extract.

Check Simply Natural Creamery Ice Cream_half Gallon, Variety against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking