Is Simply Natural Organic Tomato Basil Soy Free?

Description
Bright, slightly acidic flavor with fresh herbal lift and subtle savory finish. Texture is mostly smooth with occasional chunks, suitable for stirring and coating. Common uses include tossing with pasta, spreading on pizza bases, or simmering into sauces. Reviews often note consistent taste and versatility, with occasional comments about mildness.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- organic soybean oil
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, slightly acidic flavor with fresh herbal lift and subtle savory finish. Texture is mostly smooth with occasional chunks, suitable for stirring and coating. Common uses include tossing with pasta, spreading on pizza bases, or simmering into sauces. Reviews often note consistent taste and versatility, with occasional comments about mildness.
Ingredients
Organic Tomato Puree (water, Oragnic Tomato Paste) Organic Tomatoes (organic Diced Tomatoes, Organic Tomato Juice) Organic Basil, Salt, Organic Soybean Oil,oragnic Dehydrated Onion, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Dehydrated Oregano, Organic Dehydrated Garlic. Contains: Soy
Check Simply Natural Organic Tomato Basil against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simply Natural Organic Tomato Basil in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


