Is Simply Nature Beef Bone Broth Vegetarian?

Description
Simply Nature beef bone broth is a product that has received mixed reviews from consumers. Some people find the taste of the broth to be unpleasant, while others think it is too salty. However, there are also individuals who appreciate this broth for its ability to enhance the flavors of meats and soups. Overall, opinions on Simply Nature beef bone broth are divided, with some enjoying its flavor-enhancing qualities, while others are put off by its taste and saltiness.
Why it's not vegetarian
- organic beef fat
- organic beef stock
organic beef fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Simply Nature beef bone broth is a product that has received mixed reviews from consumers. Some people find the taste of the broth to be unpleasant, while others think it is too salty. However, there are also individuals who appreciate this broth for its ability to enhance the flavors of meats and soups. Overall, opinions on Simply Nature beef bone broth are divided, with some enjoying its flavor-enhancing qualities, while others are put off by its taste and saltiness.
Ingredients
Organic beef stock, contains less than 2% of sea salt, organic beef fat*, organic caramel color. *Adds a trivial amount of fat.
Check Simply Nature Beef Bone Broth against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simply Nature Beef Bone Broth in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Where to buy
Simply Nature Beef Bone Broth is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Liquid


