Is Simply Nature Bone Broth Chicken Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • organic chicken flavor
  • organic chicken
  • organic chicken stock

organic chicken flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Simply Nature Bone Broth Chicken is a convenient and healthy product made from 100% real food ingredients. It is a great addition to any diet, providing high protein content and easy digestion. This versatile and easy-to-use bone broth can be used in various recipes, replacing water or traditional broth. People enjoy the taste of Simply Nature Bone Broth Chicken and find it to be a go-to kitchen staple. Incorporating one to two cups of this bone broth daily is recommended for optimal results. Overall, Simply Nature Bone Broth Chicken is a nutritious and convenient option for those seeking a collagen-rich addition to their diet.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Chicken Stock, Organic Chicken Flavor (Contains Organic Chicken).

Check Simply Nature Bone Broth Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Simply Nature Bone Broth Chicken is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
SoupDrinkingCookingMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Simply Nature Bone Broth Chicken | Spoonful