Is Simply Nature Chicken Nuggets Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- organic chicken breast meat
- organic dextrose
organic chicken breast meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Chicken Breast Meat, Water, Sea Salt. Organic Batter/breaded With: Organic Yellow Corn Flour, Organic Rice Flour, Organic Corn Starch, Organic Yellow Corn Meal, Sea Salt, Organic Dextrose, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Organic Black Pepper. Breading Set In Organic Canola Oil.
Check Simply Nature Chicken Nuggets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simply Nature Chicken Nuggets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
About this product
Poultry · Frozen, Nugget


