Is Simply Nature Chicken Stock Organic Vegetarian?

Description
Provides a savory, full-bodied flavor with a clean, smooth liquid texture. Commonly used to deepen soups, sauces, risottos and grain dishes or for deglazing and braising. Customer feedback often cites consistent taste and convenience, noting it enhances recipes, though some reviewers describe flavor intensity as milder or stronger than expected.
Why it's not vegetarian
- 2% of organic chicken flavor
- organic chicken fat
- organic chicken stock
2% of organic chicken flavor
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Provides a savory, full-bodied flavor with a clean, smooth liquid texture. Commonly used to deepen soups, sauces, risottos and grain dishes or for deglazing and braising. Customer feedback often cites consistent taste and convenience, noting it enhances recipes, though some reviewers describe flavor intensity as milder or stronger than expected.
Ingredients
Organic chicken stock, contains less than 2% of organic chicken flavor, sea salt, organic chicken fat*, organic cane sugar, organic tomato puree, organic onion juice concentrate, organic carrot juice concentrate, organic corn starch, organic turmeric, organic flavor, organic spice, organic canola oil*. *Adds trivial amount of fat.
Check Simply Nature Chicken Stock Organic against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simply Nature Chicken Stock Organic in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Where to buy
Simply Nature Chicken Stock Organic is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


