Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.

Is Simply Nature Coconut Cashew Sea Salt Caramel Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

Sweet, toasted and slightly salty, this snack delivers a crunchy exterior with occasional chewy pieces, offering a mix of textures. Consumers report a well-balanced sweet-salty profile, consistent crunch, and suitability as an on-the-go snack or dessert topping; common critiques note occasional clumping and varied sweetness levels across batches and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Coconut, Cashews, Coconut Sugar, Cassava Flour, Sea Salt. Contains Coconut, Cashews.

Check Simply Nature Coconut Cashew Sea Salt Caramel against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetNuttySalty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Simply Nature Coconut Cashew Sea Salt Caramel | Spoonful