Is Simply Nature Extra Virgin Coconut Spread Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut
  • extra virgin coconut oil

coconut

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sustainable Oil Blend (extra Virgin Coconut Oil, Non-gmo Sunflower Oil, Sustainable Palm Oil), Purified Water, Sea Salt, Non-gmo Distilled Monoglycerides (emulsifier). Contains Coconut.

Check Simply Nature Extra Virgin Coconut Spread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttyMild
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichToppingSnacking
Tree Nut Free? Simply Nature Extra Virgin Coconut Spread | Spoonful