Is Simply Nature Free Range Chicken Bone Broth Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • organic chicken stock
  • natural flavor
  • organic dextrose

organic chicken stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Clear, savory broth with a rounded, meaty flavor and a smooth, slightly gelatinous texture when chilled. Commonly used as a base for soups, stews, sauces, and grains, or warmed for sipping. Reviewers note consistent flavor and richness, ease of use, and occasional remarks about salt level, packaging convenience, price, availability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin D, Potassium,Water, organic chicken stock, less than 2% of the following: organic dextrose, organic flavor, organic yeast extract, natural flavor, organic rosemary extract.

Check Simply Nature Free Range Chicken Bone Broth against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiRichSalty
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingDrinkingSoupMeal Prep