Is Simply Nature Freeze Dried Strawberries Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, tangy-sweet freeze-dried strawberries deliver concentrated berry flavor with light, airy texture that crisps between teeth. Common uses include snacking, cereal and yogurt topping, baking mixes, trail mix, and smoothie additions after rehydration. Reviewers note consistent flavor, convenient shelf-stable format, occasional tiny fragments, and mixed views on price and value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Strawberries. Contains: Tree Nuts, Wheat, Soy, Milk.

Check Simply Nature Freeze Dried Strawberries against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Fruit · Dried

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingBreakfastGarnishing