Is Simply Nature Hears of Palm Linguine Pasta Vegan?

Description
Mild, slightly vegetal flavor with a tender yet slightly firm, ribbonlike bite; texture approximates traditional linguine. Commonly warmed and sauced, tossed with vegetables, or served chilled in salads. Reviewers typically note pasta-like mouthfeel and good sauce adherence, while some mention variability in moisture and occasional stringiness and quick cooking time.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium
calcium
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, slightly vegetal flavor with a tender yet slightly firm, ribbonlike bite; texture approximates traditional linguine. Commonly warmed and sauced, tossed with vegetables, or served chilled in salads. Reviewers typically note pasta-like mouthfeel and good sauce adherence, while some mention variability in moisture and occasional stringiness and quick cooking time.
Ingredients
POTASSIUM, CALCIUM, SLICED HEARTS OF PALM, WATER, NATURAL SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID.
Check Simply Nature Hears of Palm Linguine Pasta against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simply Nature Hears of Palm Linguine Pasta in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Dried


