Is Simply Nature Hearts Of Palm Angel Hair Pasta Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Delicate, thin strands offer a mild, tangy vegetal taste and a tender yet slightly crisp texture when drained well. Commonly used cold in salads or tossed hot with tomato, pesto, butter, or seafood sauces; reviewers note convenience and versatility, caution about overcooking, which can lead to a softer, stringy consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SLICED HEARTS OF PALM, WATER, NATURAL SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID.

Check Simply Nature Hearts Of Palm Angel Hair Pasta against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Strip

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep