Is Simply Nature Instant Oatmeal Apple Cinnamon Vegetarian?

Description
Warm apple and cinnamon notes provide a familiar, mildly spiced sweetness; preparation yields a smooth, slightly creamy texture with small pieces throughout. Commonly used as a quick hot breakfast or snack, it mixes or heats quickly, often favored for convenience though some reviewers note uneven distribution of pieces between servings.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- calcium chloride to preserve color
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Warm apple and cinnamon notes provide a familiar, mildly spiced sweetness; preparation yields a smooth, slightly creamy texture with small pieces throughout. Commonly used as a quick hot breakfast or snack, it mixes or heats quickly, often favored for convenience though some reviewers note uneven distribution of pieces between servings.
Ingredients
ORGANIC ROLLED OATS, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC DEHYDRATED APPLES (TREATED WITH ASCORBICACID, CITRIC ACID AND CALCIUM CHLORIDE TO PRESERVE COLOR), ORGANIC CINNAMON, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check Simply Nature Instant Oatmeal Apple Cinnamon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simply Nature Instant Oatmeal Apple Cinnamon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Maple and Brown Sugar
About this product
Grain · Pouch


