Is Simply Nature Mild Sweet Italian Chicken Sausage Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic skinless chicken

organic skinless chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, mild Italian seasoning gives a gentle savory profile; links are tender and slightly firm with a coarse grind texture. Commonly sliced for sandwiches, grilled, sautéed, or added to pasta and pizzas. Customer reviews often note consistent seasoning, good value, easy preparation, and reliable mild heat suitable for family meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC SKINLESS CHICKEN, WATER, ORGANIC RED AND GREEN DRIED PEPPERS, SEA SALT, ORGANIC PAPRIKA, ORGANIC FENNEL SEED, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, ORGANIC DRIED ONIONS.

Check Simply Nature Mild Sweet Italian Chicken Sausage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingBreakfastSandwich