Is Simply Nature Organic Aged Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing Vegan?

Description
Rich, tangy-sweet flavor with a mellow, aged depth; smooth, slightly viscous texture coats greens evenly. Commonly used as a salad dressing, marinade for grilled vegetables and proteins, or a finishing drizzle over roasted dishes and cheeses. Customer reviews note balanced flavor and versatility, while some cite preference differences for sweetness.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Rich, tangy-sweet flavor with a mellow, aged depth; smooth, slightly viscous texture coats greens evenly. Commonly used as a salad dressing, marinade for grilled vegetables and proteins, or a finishing drizzle over roasted dishes and cheeses. Customer reviews note balanced flavor and versatility, while some cite preference differences for sweetness.
Ingredients
Water, Organic Expeller Pressed Soybean Oil, Organic Balsamic Vinegar, Salt, Organic Distilled White Vinegar, Organic Dried Garlic, Organic Dried Onion, Xanthan Gum, Organic Dried Red Bell Peppers, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Basil, Organic Oregano, Organic Celery Seed.
Check Simply Nature Organic Aged Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simply Nature Organic Aged Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
BRIANNAS Dressing Home Style Vinaigrette Blush Wine - 12 Fl. Oz.
Primal Kitchen Vinaigrette & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Balsamic -- 8 fl oz
Ken's Steak House® Simply Vinaigrette Balsamic Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Wish-Bone Wish-Bone Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing 15 Fl. Oz. Bottle
Newman's Own Dressing Balsamic Vinaigrette -- 16 fl oz
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


