Is Simply Nature Organic Beef Broth Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • organic beef flavor
  • organic beef fat
  • organic beef stock

organic beef flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Simply Nature organic beef broth is a high-quality product made with grass-fed beef bones and organic vegetables. It contains collagen and is dairy-free, non-GMO, and gluten-free. This broth is perfect for those following low-carb, keto, paleo, or whole 30 diets, as well as for intermittent fasting. Nutritionists recommend bone broth as part of a weight loss regimen, as it provides essential nutrients for the body. People find the broth easy to use and commonly incorporate it into soups. Overall, Simply Nature organic beef broth is a nutritious and versatile option for health-conscious individuals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Beef stock, contains less than 2% of sea salt, organic beef flavor, organic carrot juice concentrate, organic beef fat*, flavor, organic caramel color. *Adds a trivial amount of fat.

Check Simply Nature Organic Beef Broth against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Simply Nature Organic Beef Broth is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep