Is Simply Nature Organic Chipotle Ranch Dressing Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic skim milk
  • milk
  • organic buttermilk powder

organic skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
organic buttermilk powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, tangy dressing delivers a creamy, moderately thick texture favored as a salad dressing, dipping sauce, sandwich spread, or taco topping. Reviewers commonly note balanced smoke and mild heat, versatile use on vegetables and grilled meats, with occasional comments about variable spice level or consistency between batches and texture issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Soybean Oil, Organic Distilled Vinegar, Organic Sugar, Organic Buttermilk Powder (organic Skim Milk, Lactic Acid, Starter Culture), Sea Salt, Organic Dried Whole Eggs, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Chipotle Powder, Xanthan Gum, Natural Smoke Flavor, Lactic Acid, Organic Jalapeno Powder, Organic Parsley. Contains Milk And Egg.

Check Simply Nature Organic Chipotle Ranch Dressing against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Simply Nature Organic Chipotle Ranch Dressing is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySpicySmoky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladTopping