Is Simply Nature Organic Chocolate Chip Soft Baked Mini Cookies Vegetarian?

Description
Soft, bite-sized cookies deliver a pronounced chocolate flavor and tender, cake-like texture, commonly used as quick snacks, lunchbox treats, or for dunking in milk. Customer reviews often note consistent softness and satisfying chocolate pieces, with occasional comments about sweetness level and packaging freshness noted.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- vegetable glycerin
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, bite-sized cookies deliver a pronounced chocolate flavor and tender, cake-like texture, commonly used as quick snacks, lunchbox treats, or for dunking in milk. Customer reviews often note consistent softness and satisfying chocolate pieces, with occasional comments about sweetness level and packaging freshness noted.
Ingredients
gluten free flour blend* (oat flour*, tapioca starch*, ground chia seeds*), invert cane syrup*, vegetable oils* (palm fruit oil +, sunflower oil*), chocolate chips* (cane sugar*, unsweetened chocolate*, cocoa butter*), vegetable glycerin*, baking powder, natural flavor*, sea salt. *organic +sustainable
Check Simply Nature Organic Chocolate Chip Soft Baked Mini Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simply Nature Organic Chocolate Chip Soft Baked Mini Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Tate's Bake Shop Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
CHOCOLATE CHIP CRUNCHY ALMOND FLOUR COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Cybel'S Free To Eat Chocolate Chip Cookies, 6 Oz
Where to buy
Simply Nature Organic Chocolate Chip Soft Baked Mini Cookies is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


