Is Simply Nature Organic Coconut Oil Unrefined Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut
  • 100% organic virgin coconut oil

coconut

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Unrefined coconut oil offers a mild, natural coconut aroma with a smooth, semi-solid texture that melts to a clear liquid when warmed. Users commonly employ it for sautéing, baking, spreading, skin and hair applications. Reviews frequently note reliable melting behavior, noticeable coconut scent, and consistent texture across jars and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

100% Organic Virgin Coconut Oil. Contains: Coconut.

Check Simply Nature Organic Coconut Oil Unrefined against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Simply Nature Organic Coconut Oil Unrefined is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Oil · Bottle

Flavor
NeutralNutty
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
CookingBakingMeal Prep
Tree Nut Free? Simply Nature Organic Coconut Oil Unrefined | Spoonful