Is Simply Nature Organic Coconut Oil Unrefined Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconuts
  • coconut oil

coconuts

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Unrefined organic coconut oil provides a mild, sweet coconut aroma and flavor, a firm, smooth texture that melts to a clear oil, and is commonly used for cooking, baking, sautéing, spreading, and adding to beverages. Customer reviews cite pleasant taste, consistent meltability, versatility, occasional solidification, and some packaging variability reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Unrefined (virgin) Coconut Oil. Contains: Coconuts.

Check Simply Nature Organic Coconut Oil Unrefined against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Oil · Liquid

Flavor
FruityNutty
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
CookingBakingMeal Prep