Is Simply Nature Organic Stir in Paste Ginger Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Concentrated ginger paste delivers sharp, spicy warmth and bright, pungent aroma with a smooth, slightly fibrous paste texture that blends easily. Commonly stirred into stir-fries, sauces, marinades, soups, dressings and beverages. Reviewers note convenience and time savings, consistent flavor and versatility; some mention jar packaging and occasional potency variability issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC GINGER 70%, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, UNREFINED SEA SALT ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE XANTHAN AND GUAR GUMS.

Check Simply Nature Organic Stir in Paste Ginger against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyPeppery
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingStir FryMarinadingDipping
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Simply Nature Organic Stir in Paste Ginger | Spoonful