Is Simply Organic BBQ Ground Up -- 3.88 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • organic soybean oil

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Onion, Sea Salt, Organic Tomato Flake, Organic Garlic, Organic Demerara Sugar, Organic Cumin, Organic Paprika, Organic Bell Pepper, Organic Black Pepper And Natural Hickory Flavor (Contains Organic Soybean Oil)

Check Simply Organic BBQ Ground Up -- 3.88 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Simply Organic BBQ Ground Up -- 3.88 oz is available at 4 retailers

AmazonFry'sRalphsVitacost

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SmokySavorySweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingMeal Prep