Is Simply Organic Brown Gravy Mix Gluten Free?

Description
Savory, well-balanced brown gravy with smooth, pourable texture that thickens consistently when prepared. Commonly used to top roasted meats, mashed potatoes, stuffing, and casseroles or to create pan sauces. Reviewers often note easy preparation, reliable consistency, and a homemade-style flavor suited for everyday meals and holiday gatherings and generous servings.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- organic flavor
- organic beef flavor
organic flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, well-balanced brown gravy with smooth, pourable texture that thickens consistently when prepared. Commonly used to top roasted meats, mashed potatoes, stuffing, and casseroles or to create pan sauces. Reviewers often note easy preparation, reliable consistency, and a homemade-style flavor suited for everyday meals and holiday gatherings and generous servings.
Ingredients
Organic cornstarch, Sea salt, Organic maltodextrin, Organic cane sugar, Organic flavor (organic beef flavor, organic gum arabic, sea salt), Organic cocoa powder (processed with alkali), Organic garlic, Organic onion, Organic rice concentrate, Organic mushroom, Organic paprika, Organic black pepper, Organic celery seed.
Check Simply Organic Brown Gravy Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simply Organic Brown Gravy Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Where to buy
Simply Organic Brown Gravy Mix is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Powder


