Is Simply Organic Korean BBQ Simmer Sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soybeans
  • soy
  • organic tamari soy sauce

organic soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Apple Juice, Organic Tamari Soy Sauce (water, Organic Soybeans, Salt, Organic Alcohol), Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Organic Onion, Organic Tapioca Starch, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Sesame Oil, Organic Garlic, Organic Ginger, Organic Chili Pepper, Organic Sesame Seeds. Contains: Soy And Sesame.

Check Simply Organic Korean BBQ Simmer Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Simply Organic Korean BBQ Simmer Sauce is available at 2 retailers

SafewayWhole Foods

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltySweetUmami
Texture
SmoothOily
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMarinadingDipping