Is Simply Organic, Mix Seasoning Alfredo Organic, 1.48 Ounce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic natural butter flavor
  • milk
  • organic nonfat dry milk

organic natural butter flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A concentrated, savory pasta-sauce seasoning blend delivers creamy, buttery flavor notes and a smooth, velvety mouthfeel when prepared, commonly used to season pasta, sauces, chicken, and vegetables; users report easy, quick preparation, consistent results, and occasional comments about saltiness or desire for richer, deeper creaminess in home kitchens and restaurants.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Nonfat Dry Milk, Organic Maltodextrin, Organic Potato Starch, Sea Salt, Organic Natural Butter Flavor (Organic Maltodextrin, Organic Natural Butter Flavor, Natural Flavor), Organic Garlic, Organic Rice Concentrate, Organic White Pepper, Organic Nutmeg, Contains: Milk, Contains: Milk

Check Simply Organic, Mix Seasoning Alfredo Organic, 1.48 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Simply Organic, Mix Seasoning Alfredo Organic, 1.48 Ounce is available at 12 retailers

Whole FoodsAlbertsonsKrogerRalphsShopRiteVitacostWalmartHy-VeeMariano'sPick 'n SaveFry'sAmazon

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
ButteryGarlickySavory
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep