Is Simply Organic Organic Mix Brown Gravy Envelope - 1 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
This 1 oz envelope produces a savory brown gravy with a smooth, slightly glossy texture that thickens predictably when mixed and heated. Common uses include pouring over mashed potatoes, meatloaf, roasts, and casseroles. Reviews note reliable consistency and convenience, with occasional comments about saltiness and seasoning strength and easy preparation.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- organic beef flavor
- natural flavor
organic beef flavor
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This 1 oz envelope produces a savory brown gravy with a smooth, slightly glossy texture that thickens predictably when mixed and heated. Common uses include pouring over mashed potatoes, meatloaf, roasts, and casseroles. Reviews note reliable consistency and convenience, with occasional comments about saltiness and seasoning strength and easy preparation.
Ingredients
Organic Cornstarch, Sea Salt, Organic Maltodextrin, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Cocoa Powder (processed with alkali), Natural Flavor (Yeast Extract, Salt, Natural Flavor, Canola Oil), Organic Garlic, Organic Onion, Organic Rice Concentrate, Organic Mushrooms, Organic Beef Flavor (Organic Beef Flavor, Organic Gum Arabic, Sea Salt), Organic Paprika, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Celery Seed.
Check Simply Organic Organic Mix Brown Gravy Envelope - 1 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simply Organic Organic Mix Brown Gravy Envelope - 1 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Lotus Foods Organic Millet & Brown Rice Ramen, 30 Ounce
Birch Benders Organic Pancake & Waffle Mix Gluten Free Plain -- 14 oz
Where to buy
Simply Organic Organic Mix Brown Gravy Envelope - 1 Oz is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Powder


