Is Simply Organic, Seasoning Mix, Sloppy Joe, 1.41 oz Soy Free?

Description
Convenient single-packet seasoning delivers a savory, tangy, slightly sweet profile that produces a thick, saucy, cohesive filling when combined with cooked ground meat; commonly used for sandwiches, sliders, casseroles or over rice. Reviewers cite ease and consistent flavor for quick weeknight meals, while some note occasional excess seasoning or sweetness.
Why it's not soy free
- organic soybeans
- organic tamari powder
organic soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Convenient single-packet seasoning delivers a savory, tangy, slightly sweet profile that produces a thick, saucy, cohesive filling when combined with cooked ground meat; commonly used for sandwiches, sliders, casseroles or over rice. Reviewers cite ease and consistent flavor for quick weeknight meals, while some note occasional excess seasoning or sweetness.
Ingredients
Organic Maltodextrin, Sea Salt, Organic Onion, Organic Chili Pepper, Organic Garlic, Organic Potato Starch, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Paprika, Organic Tamari Powder (Organic Soybeans, Organic Maltodextrin, Salt), Organic Black Pepper, Organic Rice Concentrate, Organic Cumin, Citric Acid
Check Simply Organic, Seasoning Mix, Sloppy Joe, 1.41 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simply Organic, Seasoning Mix, Sloppy Joe, 1.41 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Simply Organic, Seasoning Mix, Sloppy Joe, 1.41 oz is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder, Pouch


