Is Simply Organic Vegetarian Brown Gravy, Seasoning Mix, Certified Organic, 1 Ounce Packets Gluten Free?

Description
The seasoning yields a savory, slightly earthy flavor and smooth, velvety texture when prepared; commonly used to top mashed potatoes, biscuits, roasted vegetables, or to enrich stews and casseroles. Reviewers note easy preparation, consistent flavor, convenient single-serve packets, and occasional comments about saltiness and thickness, and broad household meal uses.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
- yeast extract
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The seasoning yields a savory, slightly earthy flavor and smooth, velvety texture when prepared; commonly used to top mashed potatoes, biscuits, roasted vegetables, or to enrich stews and casseroles. Reviewers note easy preparation, consistent flavor, convenient single-serve packets, and occasional comments about saltiness and thickness, and broad household meal uses.
Ingredients
Organic Cornstarch, Sea Salt, Organic Maltodextrin, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Organic Tamari Powder (Organic Soybeans, Organic Maltodextrin, Salt), Organic Rice Concentrate, Natural Flavor (Yeast Extract, Salt, Natural Flavor, Canola Oil), Organic Onion, Organic Garlic, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Turmeric
Check Simply Organic Vegetarian Brown Gravy, Seasoning Mix, Certified Organic, 1 Ounce Packets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simply Organic Vegetarian Brown Gravy, Seasoning Mix, Certified Organic, 1 Ounce Packets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Lotus Foods Organic Millet & Brown Rice Ramen, 30 Ounce
Food For Life, English Muffins Brown Rice Gluten Free Organic, 18 Ounce
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa, Brown & Red Rice with Flaxseed Mix Microwavable Pouch - 8.5oz
Pioneer Brand® Gluten Free Brown Gravy Mix 1.61 oz. Packet
Where to buy
Simply Organic Vegetarian Brown Gravy, Seasoning Mix, Certified Organic, 1 Ounce Packets is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder, Pouch


