Is Simply Potatoes® Diced Potatoes with Onions 20 oz. Bag Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

Pre-cooked diced product delivers a tender interior and crisped exterior when pan-fried, offering mild savory flavor and subtle sweetness. Commonly used for skillet breakfasts, sides, casseroles, and quick reheats. Reviewers mention consistent texture, straightforward preparation, dependable portioning, and overall convenience for everyday meal use, and suitability for family meals regularly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Dextrose, Onion, Salt, Contains 1/2 % Or Less Of The Following: Disodium Pyrophosphate (Added To Maintain Color), Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Bisulfite (Added To Maintain Freshness)

Check Simply Potatoes® Diced Potatoes with Onions 20 oz. Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Simply Potatoes® Diced Potatoes with Onions 20 oz. Bag is available at 8 retailers

H-E-BShopRiteHarris TeeterWalmartGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryEarthy
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking Base