Is Simply Protein Baked Bar, Chocolate Chip, 11g Protein, 32 Ct Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy protein isolate

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soluble Tapioca Fiber, Almonds, Soy Protein Isolate, Vegetable Glycerin, Oats, Coconut, Rice Flour, Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Unsweetened Chocolate, Tapioca Starch, Natural Flavors, Salt, Cocoa Butter, Water, Stevia Leaf Extract, Soy Lecithin

Check Simply Protein Baked Bar, Chocolate Chip, 11g Protein, 32 Ct against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Simply Protein Baked Bar, Chocolate Chip, 11g Protein, 32 Ct is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep