Is Simply Protein Chocolate Coconut Snack Bars Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • semi-sweet chocolate chips

semi-sweet chocolate chips

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Protein Crisps (soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Sea Salt), Chicory Root Fibre, Almonds, Unsweetened Chocolate, Vegetable Glycerin, Almond Butter, Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (cane Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter), Brown Rice Crips (brown Rice), Cocoa Powder, Gluten-free Oats, Natural Flavors, Sunflower Oil Blend (sunflower Oil, Mixed Tocopherols, Rosemary Extract), Sea Salt. Contains: Soy, Almonds. May Contain Milk, Peanuts, Brazil Nuts, Cashews, Pecans, Walnuts, Sesame.

Check Simply Protein Chocolate Coconut Snack Bars against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast