Is Simply Protein Mint Chocolate Chip 480g Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • unsweetened chocolate
  • natural flavours
  • semi-sweet chocolate chips

unsweetened chocolate

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains milk products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavours
semi-sweet chocolate chips

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy protein crisps (soy protein Isolate, tapioca starch, sea salt). Chicory root fibre. Sunflower seeds, Gluten-free Oats Vegetable glycerin, Semi-sweet chocolate chips (cane sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter), Cashew butter (dry-roasted cashews, Sunflower oil). Brown rice crisps (brown ricesunflower oil, mixed tocopherols, rosemary extract), Natural flavours, Sunflower oil blend (), Sea salt, Peppermint oil. Contains: Soy, Cashews. May contain: Peanuts, Almonds, Brazil nuts, Pecans, Walnuts, Sesame.

Check Simply Protein Mint Chocolate Chip 480g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go