Is Simply Protein Snack Bar Variety Pack Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavour
  • vegetable glycerin

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Simply Protein snack bar variety pack offers a range of vegan, high protein options with a great texture. These bars are low in sugar and contain a healthy amount of fiber, making them a nutritious choice. Additionally, they are dairy-free, gluten-free, and kosher. Made with plant power, these bars are also a great source of iron. Customers appreciate the taste of Simply Protein snacks, making them a satisfying and enjoyable option for those looking for a convenient and health-conscious snack.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark chocolate sea salt flavour: Soy protein isolate, chicory root fibre, cashew butter (dry-roasted cashews, sunflower oil), vegetable glycerin, cocoa powder, tapioca starch, unsweetened chocolate, natural flavour, sea salt. Contains: soy, cashews. May contain: peanuts, milk, other tree nuts, sesame. Lemon coconut flavour: Soy protein isolate, chicory root fibre, cashew butter (dry-roasted cashews, sunflower oil), vegetable glycerin, coconut, tapioca starch, natural flavour, sea salt. Contains: soy, cashews. May contain: peanuts, milk, other tree nuts, sesame. Peanut butter chocolate flavour: Soy protein isolate, chicory root fibre, natural peanut butter, vegetable glycerin, cocoa powder, tapioca starch, unsweetened chocolate, natural flavour, sea salt. Contains: soy, cashews. May contain: peanuts, milk, other tree nuts, sesame.

Check Simply Protein Snack Bar Variety Pack against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyFruityCitrus
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep