Is Simply Protein Variety Pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
A variety pack of compact protein bars offers a range of sweet and savory-flavored options with soft, slightly dense textures and chewy centers. Commonly used as grab-and-go snacks, post-workout boosts, or travel food. Reviewers note flavor variation across types, generally convenient packaging, and occasional reports of dry or firm pieces.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- natural flavours
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A variety pack of compact protein bars offers a range of sweet and savory-flavored options with soft, slightly dense textures and chewy centers. Commonly used as grab-and-go snacks, post-workout boosts, or travel food. Reviewers note flavor variation across types, generally convenient packaging, and occasional reports of dry or firm pieces.
Ingredients
Dark Chocolate Almond: Soy protein crisps (soy protein isolate, tapioca starch, sea salt), Chicory root fibre, Almonds, Unsweetened chocolate, Vegetable glycerin, Almond butter, Semi-sweet chocolate chips (cane sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter), Brown rice crisp (brown rice), Cocoa powder, Gluten-free oats, Natural flavours, Sunflower oil blend (sunflower oil, mixed tocopherols, rosemary extract), Sea salt. Lemon Coconut Flavour: Soy protein crisps (soy protein isolate, tapioca starch, sea salt), Chicory root fibre, Toasted coconut, Gluten-free oats, Vegetable glycerin, Cashew butter (dry-roasted cashews, sunflower oil), Flaxseeds, Brown rice crisp (brown rice), Cane sugar, Natural flavours, Sunflower oil blend (sunflower oil, mixed tocopherols, rosemary extract), Sea salt, Peanut Butter Chocolate: Soy protein crisps (soy protein isolate, tapioca starch, sea salt), Peanuts, Chicory root fibre. Vegetable glycerin, Unsweetened chocolate, Brown rice crisp (brown rice), Natural peanut butter, Cane sugar, Peanut oil, Sunflower oil blend (sunflower oil, mixed tocopherols, rosemary extract), Natural flavours, Sea salt. Contains: Soy, Almonds, Cashews, Peanuts May contain: Milk, Brazil nuts, Pecans, Walnuts, Sesame.
Check Simply Protein Variety Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simply Protein Variety Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Log Cabin Original Pancake Syrup (430370) 24 oz (Pack of 12)
About this product
Snack · Bar


