Is Simply Sea Salt & Cracked Pepper 25% Less Fat Potato Chips 120g Soy Free?

Description
Crisp, kettle-style potato chips deliver a firm, crunchy bite with visible cracked pepper flecks and a clean sea-salt finish. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, paired with sandwiches, or served at gatherings for casual snacking. Customer feedback often highlights consistent crispness, noticeable pepper seasoning, and satisfying texture and reliable packaging.
Why it's not soy free
- soy protein
soy protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp, kettle-style potato chips deliver a firm, crunchy bite with visible cracked pepper flecks and a clean sea-salt finish. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, paired with sandwiches, or served at gatherings for casual snacking. Customer feedback often highlights consistent crispness, noticeable pepper seasoning, and satisfying texture and reliable packaging.
Ingredients
Potatoes (74%), Canola Oil, Whey Powder (Milk), Maltodextrin, Salt, Mineral Salt (Potassium Chloride), Sugar, Spices (Black Pepper, Chilli), Yeast & Yeast Extracts, Vinegar Powder, Soy Protein, Food Acids (Lactic Acid, Citric Acid), Onion Powder, Natural Flavours, Sunflower Oil, Antioxidants (Tocopherols, Ascorbic Acid, Rosemary Extract).
Check Simply Sea Salt & Cracked Pepper 25% Less Fat Potato Chips 120g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simply Sea Salt & Cracked Pepper 25% Less Fat Potato Chips 120g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Siete Grain Free Sea Salt Tortilla Chips
Lay's Potato Chips, Salt & Vinegar Flavor, 7.75 Oz Bag
Lay's Poppables Sea Salt, Crispy Potato Bites 5 oz (Pack of 2)
Where to buy
Simply Sea Salt & Cracked Pepper 25% Less Fat Potato Chips 120g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


