Is SIMPLY RICE SIDES, RICE & SAUCE MIX Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- partially hydrogenated soybean oil
- hydrolyzed soy protein
partially hydrogenated soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED PRECOOKED RICE(RICE, NIACIN, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID), ENRICHED VERMICELLI (DURUM SEMOLINA, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, AND FOLIC ACID), HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, MALTODEXTRIN, ONION POWDER, CORN STARCH, CHICKEN FAT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CARROT*, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SILICON DIOXIDE, CHICKEN POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, PARSLEY*, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICE, TURMERIC EXTRACT (FOR COLOR), CHICKEN BROTH*, NATURAL FLAVORS, POTASSIUM CASEINATE (A MILK DERIVATIVE), SUGAR, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, HERBS, TURMERIC (FOR COLOR), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE.
Check SIMPLY RICE SIDES, RICE & SAUCE MIX against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SIMPLY RICE SIDES, RICE & SAUCE MIX in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Rice · Dried


