Is SIMPLY STRAWBERRY CEREAL FOR DIGESTIVE WELLNESS, SIMPLY STRAWBERRY Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured skim milk
  • milk
  • nonfat greek yogurt powder

cultured skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
nonfat greek yogurt powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN BARLEY, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, WHOLE GRAIN CORN, WHOLE GRAIN SORGHUM, CANE SYRUP, YOGURTY PROBIOTIC PIECE (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL AND/OR PALM OIL, MILK, NONFAT GREEK YOGURT POWDER [CULTURED SKIM MILK (HEAT-TREATED AFTER CULTURING)], LACTOBACILLUS ACIDOPHILUS LA-14, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, BIFIDOBACTERIUM LACTIS HN019), BROWN RICE SYRUP, CANE SUGAR, INULIN, FREEZE DRIED STRAWBERRIES. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (VITAMIN E) FOR FRESHNESS, ALMONDS, COCONUT, HAZELNUTS, PECANS, PISTACHIOS.

Check SIMPLY STRAWBERRY CEREAL FOR DIGESTIVE WELLNESS, SIMPLY STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking