Is Simply Tera's Whey Protein, Organic, Bourbon Vanilla Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • processes milk
  • organic whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Warm bourbon-vanilla aroma and clean, mildly sweet flavor; texture is generally smooth and creamy when blended, though some users note slight grittiness or clumping without thorough mixing. Commonly added to smoothies, protein shakes, coffee, oatmeal, and baking. Reviews report consistent vanilla taste, good mixability with occasional variability and balanced finish.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Whey Protein Concentrate, Organic Bourbon Vanilla Flavor, Sunflower Lecithin, Organic Stevia Leaf.

Check Simply Tera's Whey Protein, Organic, Bourbon Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Simply Tera's Whey Protein, Organic, Bourbon Vanilla is available at 1 retailer

Thrive Market

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepSnacking