Is Simply Tomatoes Traditional Mashed Potatoes Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- whole milk
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Whole Milk, Butter, Margarine, Salt, Contains 1/2 or less of the following: Disodium Pyrophosphate (Added To Maintain Color), Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Bisulfite (Added To Maintain Freshness).
Check Simply Tomatoes Traditional Mashed Potatoes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simply Tomatoes Traditional Mashed Potatoes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
About this product
Unknown · Pouch


